Do I Have to Go to Court?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Do I Have to Go to Court?

Post  Admin on Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:23 am

In almost all situations the answer is no. However, in both Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 you have to attend the "Meeting of Creditors" which is usually scheduled about 30 days after you file the case. This meeting is held by the bankruptcy trustee who is the administrator of the process. You will be sworn in under oath, and the meeting will be recorded. Most of the questions will pertain to information in the bankruptcy papers you file with the court. The meeting typically only takes five to ten minutes, and most creditors never come.

Admin
Admin

Posts : 139
Join date : 2009-09-14

View user profile http://discountdivorce.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum